The Order of St John Charity Book Shop, Edinburgh
SEARCH BOOKS > Title Author Keyword

 Homepage
 About the Order
 Our Causes
 Inside our Shop
 Get Involved
 Links
 How to Find Us
 Contact Us

 Book Vouchers
 Wants List
 Donations Needed
 Lost Property

Post your book donations to the St John  book shop
Post your donation to us and we'll refund postage
  and we'll refund postage
find out More


 
We are a dog friendly shop
St John Book Shop is a dog-friendly shop


 Books for sale
 1 to 16 of 16 Prev | Next 
The Thames Illustrated by John Leyland

Image of The Thames Illustrated by John Leyland, click for further details ...

HB in blue cloth boards, in VG unclipped dj 11 by 9 inches,A very attractive book, clean and tightly bound, good quality paper 284pp with b/w plates on every page. Reprint of a Victorian book forst pu ...

REF / 270

£15.00

 
Safe Return Doubtful by John Maxtone-Graham

Image of Safe Return Doubtful by John Maxtone-Graham, click for further details ...

Paper back first edition book on heroic explorations in the polar region ...

REF / 249

£10.00

 
Uttermost Part of the earth by E.Lucas Bridges

Image of Uttermost Part of the earth by E.Lucas Bridges, click for further details ...

Hardcover. 558 pgs. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with slight wear present. 558 pages
First edition. . 97 photographs, 5 maps. pp. Green cloth, maps ...

REF / 243

£20.00

 
Land Below the Wind by Agnes Keith

Image of Land Below the Wind by Agnes Keith, click for further details ...

Hardback. Number of pages: 318. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear
Hardcover, with several illustrations in the text, eight plates and one map; original cloth. First publi ...

REF / 235

£8.50

 
Vocabulary of Soviet Society and Culture by Irina H Corten

Image of Vocabulary of Soviet Society and Culture by Irina H Corten, click for further details ...

Used, very good, Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date of Publication: 1992 Binding: hard cover with dustjacket Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description:Dust jacket is bright, crisp an ...

REF / 213

£6.00

 
The island of the Colour-Blind by Oliver Sacks

Image of The island of the Colour-Blind by Oliver Sacks, click for further details ...

Large octavo, xvii + 345pp., line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. paper covered board with cloth spine ...

REF / 209

£6.50

 
The Last Secrets of the Silk Road by Alexandra Tolstoy

Image of The Last Secrets of the Silk Road by Alexandra Tolstoy, click for further details ...

Hardback with dust jacket, 209 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, the DJ is in good clean condition. ...

REF / 206

£5.00

 
The Fishermen by Jeremy Tunstall

Image of The Fishermen by Jeremy Tunstall, click for further details ...

Hard Cover. First Edition. previous owner inscr. title page; else G
1st.ed., 1962. 294 pp., 18 photo-plates. D.j., 22 x 14cm. V.G. ...

REF / 203

£4.50

 
Quest for Adventure by Chris Bonnington

Image of Quest for Adventure by Chris Bonnington, click for further details ...

Hardcover

Hardback, 448pp + index. Numerous photo illus. in colour and b&w. Book clean internally, but rubbed on exterior. Binding sound. Good reading copy. ...

REF / 182

£15.00

 
Lost Paradise by Ian Cameron

Image of Lost Paradise by Ian Cameron, click for further details ...

First edition, 1987. Hardback first edition with dust jacket in very good condition throughout. ...

REF / 162

£15.00

 
The Highlands of Scotland by Hugh Quigley

Image of The Highlands of Scotland by Hugh Quigley, click for further details ...

Publisher: London. Batsford. 1939.
Hardback. 2nd. Ed. The Face of Britain series. Rubbed ochre cloth with Fr. cover & spine titles. Col. frontis. loose. B/W photo endpapers. Some foxing. 8.5" x ...

REF / 137

£10.00

 
Munich and its Environs by Karl Baedeker

Image of Munich and its Environs by Karl Baedeker, click for further details ...

Hardback.Good condition throughout.1 ribbon.Two plans and a map of the environs. ...

REF / 120

£8.00

 
Muirhead's England by L.Russell Muirhead

Image of Muirhead's England by L.Russell Muirhead, click for further details ...

London, UK: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1950.; 5th Ed.Hard Cover, 72 Maps & Plans. Fine/Near Fine.; Many maps are in COLOR. Has attached 2 ribbons. Size=4.5"x6.5" 656pgs(Index) DJ slightly rubbed head & foot o ...

REF / 119

£4.00

 
Muirhead's Northern Italy by L.V.Bertarelli/F.Muirhead

Image of Muirhead's Northern Italy by L.V.Bertarelli/F.Muirhead, click for further details ...

Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, 1924 2nd edition
Collectible, very good, Macmillan, London, UK,Hatchette Paris 1927. Hard Cover 4.5"x6.5"..Blue Covers flexible gilt titles, 485 pp. 2 ri ...

REF / 118

£10.00

 
The Ship : Retracing Cook's Endeavour Voyage by Simon Baker

Image of The Ship : Retracing Cook's Endeavour Voyage by Simon Baker, click for further details ...

First edition, 2002. Hardback book in price-clipped dust-jacket. Very good condition throughout. ...

REF / 41

£14.00

 
Round Ireland in Low Gear by Eric Newby

Image of Round Ireland in Low Gear by Eric Newby, click for further details ...

Hardback book in unclipped dust-jacket. Very good condition with just a small neat dedication written to the front endpaper. ...

REF / 39

£7.50

 

 1 to 16 of 16 Prev | Next 


 View all Books
 Antiquarian
 Art / Design
 Biographies
 Childrens
 Fiction (Adult)
 History
 Hobbies / Interests
 Industry
 Military
 Natural History
 Myths / Legends
 Poetry & Verse
 Science & Tech
 Sports
 Student / Teacher
 Theology
 Travel & Exploration
 All other Books

JUST ARRIVED
approx 1000 Brand New Harrap Publications

We accept PayPal

Gift vouchers available

Gift Vouchers
find out more

Scottish Charity
SC000262