The Order of St John Charity Book Shop, Edinburgh
SEARCH BOOKS > Title Author Keyword

 Homepage
 About the Order
 Our Causes
 Inside our Shop
 Get Involved
 Links
 How to Find Us
 Contact Us

 Book Vouchers
 Wants List
 Donations Needed
 Lost Property

Post your book donations to the St John  book shop
Post your donation to us and we'll refund postage
  and we'll refund postage
find out More


 
We are a dog friendly shop
St John Book Shop is a dog-friendly shop


 Books for sale
 1 to 20 of 67 Prev | Next 
London A History by Francis Sheppard

Image of London A History by Francis Sheppard, click for further details ...

Hardcover Very Good Nice clean copy. light shelfwear to the edges and corners.
442pp Dustcover torn 24 b/w plates ...

REF / 330

£12.50

 
The Danish Philosopher by Soren Kierkegaars

Image of The Danish Philosopher by Soren Kierkegaars, click for further details ...

Booklet 22pages good condition ...

REF / 328

£3.50

 
Prophets in Babylon by Marion Woolfson

Image of Prophets in Babylon by Marion Woolfson, click for further details ...

Hardcover condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292pp. Blue cloth. Gilt stamped spine.Dust Jacket Neat
...

REF / 321

£8.50

 
The Dream Solution by Bernard O'mahoney

Image of The Dream Solution by Bernard O'mahoney, click for further details ...

Softcover, 240pges
This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, showing only light signs of previous ownershi ...

REF / 319

£6.50

 
Terror Tracker by Neil Doyle

Image of Terror Tracker by Neil Doyle, click for further details ...

This is a Mint Copy (AS NEW) No faults 8vo 240pp ...

REF / 317

£5.00

 
Victorians Edwardians and Georgians by John Boon

Image of Victorians Edwardians and Georgians by John Boon, click for further details ...

Hardcover Complete in 2 Volumes. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 572pp, 16 b&w plates all present as indexed. Small bumps to board corners and spine ends, spotting to edges, prelims and scattered f ...

REF / 314

£35.00

 
The White Pumpkin by Denis Hills

Image of The White Pumpkin by Denis Hills, click for further details ...

Hardcover Number of pages: 341. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition ...

REF / 313

£10.00

 
Cassells Chronology of World History by Hywell Williams

Image of Cassells Chronology of World History by Hywell Williams, click for further details ...

Hard cover book in very good condition with dust jacket also in very good condition. 4to. 767pp.; includes dustjacket

...

REF / 311

£23.50

 
A Century in Oil by Stephen Howarth

Image of A Century in Oil by Stephen Howarth, click for further details ...

Hardback 400pges Dustcover good condition ...

REF / 298

£6.50

 
Edwina Countess Mountbatten of Burma by Richard Hough

Image of Edwina Countess Mountbatten of Burma by Richard Hough, click for further details ...

First Edition . Hardback with Dust Wrapper. . Very Good. /Very Good. . Light shelf wear only. 239pp including notes and index. Illustrated with mono photos . ...

REF / 295

£14.50

 
Quest for Adventure by Chris Bonnington

Image of Quest for Adventure by Chris Bonnington, click for further details ...

Hardcover. Very Good. Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection
...

REF / 291

£8.50

 
A History of Modern Britain by Andrew Marr

Image of A History of Modern Britain by Andrew Marr, click for further details ...

Hardback 630pges used good condition D/C ...

REF / 284

£15.00

 
The Chronicles of London by A.Saint & G Darley

Image of The Chronicles of London by A.Saint & G Darley, click for further details ...

Hardcover Very good 320p. : ill. (some col. ), facsims., maps(some col. ), plans(some col. ), ports. (some col.)29 cm. Includes index.dust jacket has slight tear ...

REF / 279

£8.50

 
The Illustrated Longitude by Dava Sobel & WJH Andrewes

Image of The Illustrated Longitude by Dava Sobel & WJH Andrewes, click for further details ...

Paperback Good condition 216 pages.Profusely illustrated. ...

REF / 278

£7.50

 
Cheltenham College The First hundred years by M.C.Morgan

Image of Cheltenham College The First hundred years by M.C.Morgan, click for further details ...

H/B Very Rare.246 pages Tightly bound in good condition with D/C ...

REF / 276

£10.00

 
The M'Donnel and the Norman De Borgos by Archibald M'Sparran

Image of The M'Donnel and the Norman De Borgos by Archibald M'Sparran, click for further details ...

Hardcover,
Facsimile of the 1869 Glasgow edition; with the original type photographically enlarged, so that the book is more attractive to read Hardback: red cloth lettered in gilt on spine; ...

REF / 274

£8.50

 
Harvests of Change by Nicholas Goddard

Image of Harvests of Change by Nicholas Goddard, click for further details ...

Hardcover,
First edition. xiii, 359pp. 17 colour and many b/w illustrations and photographs. A near Mint copy with no inscriptions, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ...

REF / 272

£14.50

 
Village life in England 1860-1940 by Jonathan Brown

Image of Village life in England 1860-1940 by Jonathan Brown, click for further details ...

Hardcover,
very good, Fine. 144 pages. 186 b/w photo. Dustwrapper condition: Very good, price clipped ...

REF / 271

£8.50

 
Peoples Nations and Cultures by John Mackenzie

Image of Peoples Nations and Cultures by John Mackenzie, click for further details ...

Used, mint,
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: illus., maps, index. ...

REF / 263

£15.00

 
The Mountains of Pharoah by Leonard Cottrell

Image of The Mountains of Pharoah by Leonard Cottrell, click for further details ...

First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 272 pp. Illustrations, plates, appendix, table of dynasties, bibliography, index. ...

REF / 244

£10.00

 

 1 to 20 of 67 Prev | Next 


 View all Books
 Antiquarian
 Art / Design
 Biographies
 Childrens
 Fiction (Adult)
 History
 Hobbies / Interests
 Industry
 Military
 Natural History
 Myths / Legends
 Poetry & Verse
 Science & Tech
 Sports
 Student / Teacher
 Theology
 Travel & Exploration
 All other Books

JUST ARRIVED
approx 1000 Brand New Harrap Publications

We accept PayPal

Gift vouchers available

Gift Vouchers
find out more

Scottish Charity
SC000262