The Order of St John Charity Book Shop, Edinburgh
SEARCH BOOKS > Title Author Keyword

 Homepage
 About the Order
 Our Causes
 Inside our Shop
 Get Involved
 Links
 How to Find Us
 Contact Us

 Book Vouchers
 Wants List
 Donations Needed
 Lost Property

Post your book donations to the St John  book shop
Post your donation to us and we'll refund postage
  and we'll refund postage
find out More


 
We are a dog friendly shop
St John Book Shop is a dog-friendly shop


 Books for sale
 1 to 20 of 22 Prev | Next 
Soldier of Peace by David Horowitz

Image of Soldier of Peace by David Horowitz, click for further details ...

Hardcover, Dustjacket, Pictures, good Condition 257pp. b/w plates. Fine. 1st ed ...

REF / 325

£10.00

 
Easy Ryder by Ian Stafford

Image of Easy Ryder by Ian Stafford, click for further details ...

Hardcover, Brand New. Never Used 223 pges ...

REF / 322

£5.00

 
Always a Marine by Steven Preece

Image of Always a Marine by Steven Preece, click for further details ...

Softcover New 287 pges ...

REF / 320

£5.00

 
The Book of Proust by Jan Dalley

Image of The Book of Proust by Jan Dalley, click for further details ...

hard cover First English Edition A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. Condition: Very Good+/Very Good+Clean Copy Dust ja ...

REF / 309

£20.00

 
The life of Ian Flemming by John Pearson

Image of The life of Ian Flemming by John Pearson, click for further details ...

Softcover 416pges Book is in very good condition. ...

REF / 296

£6.50

 
My World by Jonny Wilkinson

Image of My World by Jonny Wilkinson, click for further details ...

Hardcover Used, good, First Edition. A hardback First Edition. New. . ...

REF / 293

£3.00

 
Starets Paisii Velichkovskii by Fr.Sergii Chetverikov

Image of Starets Paisii Velichkovskii by Fr.Sergii Chetverikov, click for further details ...

Softcover
339pp good condition ...

REF / 286

£4.00

 
Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass an American Slave by Frederick Douglass

Image of Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass an American Slave by Frederick Douglass, click for further details ...

paperback 187pages.very good condition ...

REF / 277

£6.00

 
The McKenzie Sisters by Aylwin Clark

Image of The McKenzie Sisters by Aylwin Clark, click for further details ...

Hardcover,
15 colour photos. B/w photos.
255 x 180mm. pp. 128. ...

REF / 267

£12.50

 
More Than a Woman by James Spada

Image of More Than a Woman by James Spada, click for further details ...

Hard back first edition Biography of Bette Davis with dust jacket in good condition through out ...

REF / 253

£11.00

 
The Autobiography by Betty boothroyd

Image of The Autobiography by Betty boothroyd, click for further details ...

Almost like new. Looks unread. Hardback First edition with complete number line. Illustrated Dustcover and cloth cover are both very good. Dustcover has been price clipped ...

REF / 248

£14.50

 
Taken on Trust by Terry Waite

Image of Taken on Trust by Terry Waite, click for further details ...

Signed 1st edition-1st printing hardback binding b/w photos book is in very good condition 370 pgs. ...

REF / 247

£15.00

 
De Quincy's Art of Autobiography by Edmund Baxter

Image of De Quincy's Art of Autobiography by Edmund Baxter, click for further details ...

A fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper.Slight shelf wear/as new. 218 pages.
...

REF / 221

£8.00

 
Laughter in Heaven by Henry C Whitney

Image of Laughter in Heaven by Henry C Whitney, click for further details ...

Hardcover First Edition (Dust wrapper: Very Good 189pgs ...

REF / 211

£6.50

 
Winning is not Enough by Jackie Stewart

Image of Winning is not Enough by Jackie Stewart, click for further details ...

Signed Copy

Used, acceptable, Published by Headline in 2007. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 495. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price.
...

REF / 185

£7.50

 
A Self Portrait by Kahlil Gibran

Image of A Self Portrait by Kahlil Gibran, click for further details ...

Hard Back Book Fine. Dustjacket Fine 8 1/4" Tall. 94 pages. Dustjacket price-clipped o/w in excellent condition. ...

REF / 153

£12.50

 
Fraser of North Cape by Richard Humble

Image of Fraser of North Cape by Richard Humble, click for further details ...

Hardcover, ISBN 0710095554
Publisher: London,Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1983
Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,xv prelims,360pp text and notes with portrait frontis and 16pp illustrations,xxvi inde ...

REF / 138

£10.50

 
The Phantom Major by Virginia Cowles

Image of The Phantom Major by Virginia Cowles, click for further details ...

Hardback first edition in good condition throughout apart from a small dent on the front. Some reminants of sellotape to the inside boards. Otherwise good. ...

REF / 113

£18.00

 
An Open Book (Signed by Dickens, Margaret Lockwood and Phyllis Calvert) by Monica Dickens

Image of An Open Book (Signed by Dickens, Margaret Lockwood and Phyllis Calvert) by Monica Dickens, click for further details ...

First Edition, 1978. Signed by Monica Dickens on the title page "With Best Wishes, Monica Dickens" - Interestingly this book is also signed by the actresses Margaret Lockwood and Phyllis Calvert to th ...

REF / 77

£35.00

 
The Late Lord Byron by Doris Langley Moore

Image of The Late Lord Byron by Doris Langley Moore , click for further details ...

First Edition, 1961. The dust-jacket remains unclipped and in good condition. Endpapers are a little grubby but nothing too bad. Pages are good throughout. A good first edition. ...

REF / 76

£16.00

 

 1 to 20 of 22 Prev | Next 


 View all Books
 Antiquarian
 Art / Design
 Biographies
 Childrens
 Fiction (Adult)
 History
 Hobbies / Interests
 Industry
 Military
 Natural History
 Myths / Legends
 Poetry & Verse
 Science & Tech
 Sports
 Student / Teacher
 Theology
 Travel & Exploration
 All other Books

JUST ARRIVED
approx 1000 Brand New Harrap Publications

We accept PayPal

Gift vouchers available

Gift Vouchers
find out more

Scottish Charity
SC000262