The Order of St John Charity Book Shop, Edinburgh
SEARCH BOOKS > Title Author Keyword

 Homepage
 About the Order
 Our Causes
 Inside our Shop
 Get Involved
 Links
 How to Find Us
 Contact Us

 Book Vouchers
 Wants List
 Donations Needed
 Lost Property

Post your book donations to the St John  book shop
Post your donation to us and we'll refund postage
  and we'll refund postage
find out More


 
We are a dog friendly shop
St John Book Shop is a dog-friendly shop


 Books for sale
 1 to 20 of 169 Prev | Next 
The Danish Philosopher by Soren Kierkegaars

Image of The Danish Philosopher by Soren Kierkegaars, click for further details ...

Booklet 22pages good condition ...

REF / 328

£3.50

 
The Danish Church by Poul Hartling

Image of The Danish Church by Poul Hartling, click for further details ...

Softcover,
Collectible, good, NEAR NEW, lightly read PB: Binding TIGHT, spine lightly creased ~ from Denmark in Print and Pictures Series,MANY PHOTOS ...

REF / 316

£8.50

 
Victorians Edwardians and Georgians by John Boon

Image of Victorians Edwardians and Georgians by John Boon, click for further details ...

Hardcover Complete in 2 Volumes. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 572pp, 16 b&w plates all present as indexed. Small bumps to board corners and spine ends, spotting to edges, prelims and scattered f ...

REF / 314

£35.00

 
Quest for Adventure by Chris Bonnington

Image of Quest for Adventure by Chris Bonnington, click for further details ...

Hardcover. Very Good. Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection
...

REF / 291

£8.50

 
The Ascent of Everest by John Hunt

Image of The Ascent of Everest by John Hunt, click for further details ...

hardback first edition by John Hunt on the ascent of Everest in good condition through out ...

REF / 257

£7.50

 
Match Angling by John Carding

Image of Match Angling by John Carding, click for further details ...

Hardback first edition book on angling published in 1975 by Seeley service and co. in good condition through out ...

REF / 255

£10.00

 
A Second Bouquet of Old time Dances by A.J. Latimer

Image of A Second Bouquet of Old time Dances by A.J. Latimer, click for further details ...

Hard back book with dust jacket by A.J. Latimer ...

REF / 251

£6.50

 
Fauna Britannica by Stefan Buczacki

Image of Fauna Britannica by Stefan Buczacki, click for further details ...

FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 4to 11 x 8.5 inches. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Profusely illustrated in colour. 528 pages including index bibliography. No inscriptions. Heavy volume weighing 2.6 kg. Sli ...

REF / 217

£20.00

 
Radio Production by Robert McLeish

Image of Radio Production by Robert McLeish, click for further details ...

Softcover Used, good,294pgs 3rd edition
...

REF / 216

£8.50

 
Edwardian England 1901-1915 by Donald Read

Image of Edwardian England 1901-1915 by Donald Read, click for further details ...

Hardcover .A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued 288 pgs ...

REF / 215

£6.50

 
The Red Hog of Colima by Various

Image of The Red Hog of Colima by Various, click for further details ...

Softcover,
Used, good,over 189pp. ...

REF / 214

£6.00

 
Vocabulary of Soviet Society and Culture by Irina H Corten

Image of Vocabulary of Soviet Society and Culture by Irina H Corten, click for further details ...

Used, very good, Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date of Publication: 1992 Binding: hard cover with dustjacket Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Description:Dust jacket is bright, crisp an ...

REF / 213

£6.00

 
The Voice of War by Selwyn, Victor [editor],

Image of The Voice of War by Selwyn, Victor [editor],, click for further details ...

Hardback First Edition; , book is in very good condition 293 pages including index ...

REF / 212

£5.00

 
Laughter in Heaven by Henry C Whitney

Image of Laughter in Heaven by Henry C Whitney, click for further details ...

Hardcover First Edition (Dust wrapper: Very Good 189pgs ...

REF / 211

£6.50

 
A Tudor Tragedy by Lacy Baldwin Smith

Image of A Tudor Tragedy by Lacy Baldwin Smith, click for further details ...

1st Impression Near Fine/Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hardback Green cloth titled in gilt on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w illstns. Very tidy. The dust jacket has a small price clipping, minor ...

REF / 210

£6.00

 
The island of the Colour-Blind by Oliver Sacks

Image of The island of the Colour-Blind by Oliver Sacks, click for further details ...

Large octavo, xvii + 345pp., line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. paper covered board with cloth spine ...

REF / 209

£6.50

 
ABC About Collecting by Sir James Yoxall

Image of ABC About  Collecting by Sir James Yoxall, click for further details ...

Blue cloth with dark blue totiles ot front board, spine sunned, pages foxed and edges rough cut.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall ...

REF / 208

£6.50

 
Lola Rose by Jacqueline Wilson

Image of Lola Rose by Jacqueline Wilson, click for further details ...

Signed First Edition This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial boards issued without Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hin ...

REF / 207

£8.50

 
The Last Secrets of the Silk Road by Alexandra Tolstoy

Image of The Last Secrets of the Silk Road by Alexandra Tolstoy, click for further details ...

Hardback with dust jacket, 209 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, the DJ is in good clean condition. ...

REF / 206

£5.00

 
Write and Reveal by Paula Friedenhein

Image of Write and Reveal by Paula Friedenhein, click for further details ...

Hardcover,
Used, very good, text clean + bright; spine smooth; binding good; hbk; in dj;B/w illus throughout ...

REF / 205

£7.50

 

 1 to 20 of 169 Prev | Next 


 View all Books
 Antiquarian
 Art / Design
 Biographies
 Childrens
 Fiction (Adult)
 History
 Hobbies / Interests
 Industry
 Military
 Natural History
 Myths / Legends
 Poetry & Verse
 Science & Tech
 Sports
 Student / Teacher
 Theology
 Travel & Exploration
 All other Books

JUST ARRIVED
approx 1000 Brand New Harrap Publications

We accept PayPal

Gift vouchers available

Gift Vouchers
find out more

Scottish Charity
SC000262